Begum Jaan: 3 crore Trailer views, less than 0.2 crore ticket sales

The trailer of Vidya Balan’s Begum Jaan went viral on the internet, garnering nearly 3 crore views on YouTube. It managed to get such high number of views inspite of the fact that the trailer was released on ‘Vishesh Films’ channel, which has less than 65,000 subscribers – compared to a big ’18 million subscriber’ channel like ‘T-Series’ which released ‘Raabta’ Trailer recently.

The box office reality though is disastrous. The conversion of audience watching the trailer to those venturing out to purchase a movie ticket is extremely poor. Out of all those many people who watched the trailer, less than 0.2 crore people have purchased a ticket to watch the film in theatre.

Begum Jaan is the 4th most watched trailer of the year, but the lifetime business will be less than half of another female-centric film Naam Shabana – which received just 5 million views on Youtube.

MovieViewsLikesDislikesLike %
Baahubali 273,885,334534,22235,12993.83%
Raees55,970,225487,27151,13690.50%
Raabta36,011,967190,10918,50591.13%
Half Girlfriend32,182,195252,25630,03689.36%
Begum Jaan31,906,208143,84110,35493.29%
Badrinath Ki Dulhania31,615,001210,14716,84292.58%
Kaabil30,054,055185,20617,90191.19%
Sachin A Billion Dreams27,815,656403,03312,50096.99%
Toilet Ek Prem Katha27,519,664345,68215,05995.83%
Tubelight Teaser24,911,484502,41255,13590.11%
Tubelight24,012,620261,36528,87390.05%
Ok Jaanu22,799,014121,58111,64491.26%
Commando 221,533,436104,6845,63094.90%
Jagga Jasoos19,682,744121,77119,85485.98%
Phillauri19,094,466130,0548,00994.20%
Mubarakan17,242,47962,34413,31182.41%
Rangoon17,069,77796,75010,47190.23%
Hindi Medium15,071,478127,4353,34797.44%
Noor13,470,88056,6618,95186.36%
Jab Harry Met Sejal13,440,211170,02410,93493.96%
Sarkar 39,741,66847,9313,69292.85%
A Gentleman9,729,04881,4215,89693.25%
Bareilly Ki Barfi8,110,39473,2013,84395.01%
Haseena Parkar7,131,77871,28411,57986.03%
Mom6,938,21730,7072,39492.77%
Naam Shabana5,880,79646,3281,27797.32%
Haseena Parkar5,251,96633,0909,16678.31%
Shubh Mangal Saavdhan3,076,49330,6191,04096.71%

 

 

Advertisements

32 Comments

  • disastrous april for bollywood after a record breaking start with as many as 4 100cr grossing successful films..!! hopefully youngistaan will bring back smile on everyone’s face with Half GF & Raabta bfr yet another eid blockbuster from sallu arrives 😐😶

  • coming to Youtube views & likes % i nvr took them seriously. They r often manipulated & don’t accurately reflect buzz around a movie

  • Hard-hitting Difference between Virtual World & Real World!! @Indicine, is it possible to manipulate You Tube views & likes???

  • Paid views and likes r no big deal now a days, I had many times notifications of Raees trailer and laila song many times during Raees while I haven’t subscribed their channel lol

  • Paid you tube views /likes r no big deal now a days, I have Raees trailer and laila song notification many times in my you tube during Raees while I haven’t subscribed their channel lol

  • @my fan
    YouTube is a global company not some sadak ki dukaan that any random person can manipulate. Do you think Begum Jaan producers are that powerful that they will manipulate the views according to their will? The truth is, this phenomena is due to Jio. Now millions of Indians can access YouTube at high speed with very low cost. Which means trailers views have increased 3-4 times what they would have been a year ago.

  • Yes srk is in top position .. Happy to see my star salman competitor in top .. We feel good .. I hope all srkians have forgived me for my sins .. I love salman khan more than anyone but respects srk with full heart .. We too want him to get a solo release and break our bhais record .. !

  • That’s exactly gonna be the destiny of the Xmas relying half actor’s Secret Baunastar in this Diwali.. Views on YouTube and Hypes on Twitter, Empty in theaters

  • Have to watch it .. But still I wanna say sorry to all srkians … I know I always gave fake data to make salmam superior .. I always bashed king khan instead I know that the world call him biggest movie star in the world .. But now I m guilty of my sins .. I know I have hurt billions of srk fans with my nonsence and harsh comments .. But plzz srkians really I m sorry .. I’ll never give fake data and .. Every one knows salman was like a small star before 2008 in front of srk ..but Now he is able to fight back with srk .. Salman in his so many interviews said that he is a fan of srk .. But we salmans fans use to bash the ultimate king .. Sorry guys .. We know if srk get a solo release he can break every record like he did with CE .. Let’s hope for the best .. Once again sorry for my ultimate sins .. !

  • The crying drama actor fears that if he makes films every like Akki, Salman or SRK, people may not come to see the same serious face — accursed by his own father — in the theatres. He smartly promotes films like Secret Baunastar, TZH or Dhobighat as others’ films and he’s just doing a role in it.
    If a film fails, the blame will be on the head of other casts just like Prateik Babbar. If it succeeds, he’ll take the credits just like TZH or RDB. Such a fake drama queen!

  • LETS FACE TRUTH… many perverts thaught trailer might have some hot scenes so this jio sheme guys watched it.simple. not many will spend 300 rs to watch it in theater.

  • @Indicine-u said Raees trailer got terrific response & kabil trailer got poor response,but according to like dislike proportion,kabil got higher like ratio than Raees,could you justify your sentence please,I accept that Raees teaser was really mind blowing but same is not true for Trailer.

  • Though YouTube views are nothing compare to BO numbers I expect Tubelight trailer to decimate all trailers before Tiger arrives this Christmas !!!!!!!

  • So another proof that YouTube views for songs and trailers make no difference at the box office. Humma song, Nashe si chad gayi are record breaking but movies fail badly. Even Shivaay trailer was record breaking yet was a non-starter at multiplexes.

  • This is the case with every movie….Raees 5.2 crore trailer views and less than 1.5 crore movie footfalls…Kaabil 2.9crore and footfalls less than 1 crore…And sachin million dream 2.1 crore views but in reality it will be less than 20lakh footfalls….So commenting on begun jaan makes no difference

Leave a Comment