Top 20 Overseas Grossers: All Time List

The most accurate overseas collections of Bollywood films, sourced either from Rentrak or the production house and trade sources (old films).

Do note that the conversion to Indian Rupees has been calculated as per today’s dollar rate, i.e Rs 68 per US dollar.

Salman SRK Aamir Hrithik

The biggest stars in the overseas markets: Salman SRK Aamir Hrithik

NoTitleYearUS Dollar
1Dangal2016118,900,000
2PK201448,127,220
3Dhoom 3201331,089,470
4Bajrangi Bhaijaan201528,756,800
5Dilwale201526,585,000
63 Idiots200925,445,150
7Sultan201624,365,450
8My Name is Khan201022,783,660
9Chennai Express201319,471,450
10Happy New Year201417,076,780
11Bajirao Mastani201514,930,000
12Prem Ratan Dhan Payo201514,642,931
13Raees201714,110,000
14Jab Tak Hai Jaan201213,092,940
15Bang Bang201412,763,160
16Ae Dil Hai Mushkil201612,276,400
17The Lunchbox201311,729,220
18Kick201311,585,690
19Don 2201111,438,480
20Kabhi Alvida Naa Kehna200610,800,000
21FAN201610,468,000
22Yeh Jawaani Hai Deewani201310,427,520
23Om Shanti Om200710,356,550
24Ra One201110,312,870
25Ek Tha Tiger201210,298,500

Analysis:

  • Aamir Khan has dominated the overseas markets in the last few years.áPK, Dhoom 3 and 3 Idiots are at the top of the list. Bajrangi Bhaijaan could make it to the Top 3.
  • Shah Rukh Khanáis by far the most popular actor overseas. 9 of the 20 films featured SRK in the lead. Kabhi Khushi Kabhie Gham, which released nearly 14 years ago, is the oldest film in the Top 20.
  • Aamir – Rajkumar Hirani and SRK – Karan Johar are the most successful actor-director duo in the overseas markets. All Karan Johar films, including his debut film Kuch Kuch Hota Hai, have opened well.
  • With Bajrangi Bhaijaan, Salman Khan is now a major force in all the overseas territories too. The Kabir Khan directed film has become the top grosser in UAE/GCC and could become the 2nd highest grosser of all time, if and when it releases in countries like Japan and China.
  • áAlmost every Shahrukh Khan film in the last 10 years, except Chak De India (which was surprisingly a poor grosser compared to other SRK films), has made it to the Top 20. Do note that those films might have been replaced by newer films in the Top 20 list.
  • Hrithik Roshan has 3 films in the Top 20, including his supporting act in Kabhi Khushi Kabhie Gham.
Advertisements

174 Comments

  • One gud film megastar salman makes others shiver
    prem ratan will rock overseas, will beat BB

  • casual audience wnt care abt overseas collctns its domestic business which does the talking
    they dnt say that my name is can is a small hit in india but blockbuster oveseas
    for them wanted is a bigger hit than mnik

  • Hrithik will enter 150crs overseas club with MohenjoDaro next year…

    Brothers has a good chance of entering this list too.

  • tamasha will b highest overseas grosser of 2015 beating prdp,dilwale n bajrangi bhaijaan.

  • Wow!! BB has beaten MNIK. Global King toh, King Rahi Na Ghar Ka, Aur Na Ghat Ka!!
    Aamir, hats off to you!! You have dominated the overseas market!
    Domestic BO King= Salman
    Overseas BO King= Aamir
    King of 3.7 Billions Alien Fans in Paglapur= SRK

  • tamasha will b highest overseas grosser of 2015 beating prdp,dilwale n bajrangi bhaijaan.

    ranbir rocks.youngistan dil se.

  • Many people don’t even care abt overseas verdict
    its domestic business that matters
    2012 a big hit in india not a big hit in america
    for them 2012 is a flop

  • Overseas people were stuck at liking romantic melodrama films which is why we see K3G and KANK(which was a below avg film) in this list still instead of Chak de India n others…
    Thanks to Aamir though for revolutionising overseas people’s taste.Now they have began to appreciate films falling in a wide range of genres.

  • top 5 grossers of 2015 will be

    1 tamasha
    2 bajirao.
    3 bajrangi
    4 dilwale
    5 twmr

    captain ranbir wil easily surpass khans.

    youngistan dil se

  • Dil dhadakne do earned 44cr in overseas and piku approx 30cr Outstanding
    now u can imagine how much bajirao can score

  • Aamir will still have….Top 2 overseas grossers after BB completes its run..and if Salman fans dreaming that BB will cross 100cr in China if releases there and will cross PK overseas collections then please wake up….

  • you need to consider the collections go up after releasing in other territories which did not release during the time of its release.

  • Dilwale should easily beat Bajrangi Bhaijaan’s overseas collections,I think coz it is releasing during Christmas period.

  • Shah Rukh Khan rules… He is the BAAP of everyone when it comes to Overseas.. He has the most no. of films in top 20,, he has almost 10 while the rest of B’wood has also 10 ( SRK >> B’wood in overseas), more than combined of both Aamir and Salman’s films & all bollywood actor’s films so it would be the most stupid thing ever if you compare anyone with Iconic KING in overseas..

    Also if we talk about Blockbusters SRK has 20, Salman has just 1 or you can say 2, Aamir 3 (all on Christmas, zero without Christmas) now you can guess how big and famous SRK is in overseas.. better for everyone and for other Bhojpuri’s fans to compare their local & non famous actors with SRK only in domestic. comparing them with Iconic KING would be a big insult for the word insult itself as well as for Bollywood…

  • SRK’s track record in Overseas Hit – 35, Blockbuster – 20, ATBB – 10, HGOTY – 14, BHGOTY – 7, THGOTY – 3, ATG – 6 – THE KING. He is unmatchable in Overseas.

  • SRK’s track record in Overseas Hit – 35, Blockbuster – 20, ATBB – 10, HGOTY – 14, BHGOTY – 7, THGOTY – 3, ATG – 6 – THE KING. He is unmatchable in Overseas .

Leave a Comment