Dangal: First India film to cross $50 million overseas, could cross $100 million

Aamir Khan’s Dangal has become the first Indian film to cross the $50 million mark overseas and it could also become the first film to collect $100 million (Rs 650 crore) too – as the film is showing unbelievable trends in China.

The Tuesday collections in China is better than its Monday business and the word-of-mouth is said to be extraordinary. The 5-day collections in China is more than the lifetime overseas business of all films barring the Top 9 (list below).

With little or no competition in the next few weeks in the Chinese markets, trade estimates are now putting the China collections of the film at $60-70 million. 

If it does cross $65 million in China, Dangal will become the first Indian film to collect $100 million overseas – as the collections from Phase 1 (traditional markets) was $30 million.

The combined collections from China and Taiwan could well exceed the $70 million mark, giving the film a realistic chance of crossing $100 million.

That would give the film several records; first Indian film to cross $100 million overseas, first Hindi film to gross 1000 crore worldwide and it would also more than double the previous highest overseas grosser.

NoTitleYearUS Dollar
1Dangal2016118,900,000
2PK201448,127,220
3Dhoom 3201331,089,470
4Bajrangi Bhaijaan201528,756,800
5Dilwale201526,585,000
63 Idiots200925,445,150
7Sultan201624,365,450
8My Name is Khan201022,783,660
9Chennai Express201319,471,450
10Happy New Year201417,076,780
11Bajirao Mastani201514,930,000
12Prem Ratan Dhan Payo201514,642,931
13Raees201714,110,000
14Jab Tak Hai Jaan201213,092,940
15Bang Bang201412,763,160
16Ae Dil Hai Mushkil201612,276,400
17The Lunchbox201311,729,220
18Kick201311,585,690
19Don 2201111,438,480
20Kabhi Alvida Naa Kehna200610,800,000
21FAN201610,468,000
22Yeh Jawaani Hai Deewani201310,427,520
23Om Shanti Om200710,356,550
24Ra One201110,312,870
25Ek Tha Tiger201210,298,500
Advertisements

50 Comments

  • Dangal has crossed 120 crore in China in just 5 days. Many Bollywood films struggle to do that much lifetime in India itself.
    Power of Aamir!




    0



    0
  • Daywise collections of Dangal in China
    Friday $2.35 million
    Saturday $4.72 million
    Sunday $5.58 million
    Monday $3.05 million
    Tuesday $3.30 million
    The trend is outstanding!




    0



    0
  • If it does 650 crore most likely, then Overseas total of Dangal > Worldwide total of Bajrangi Bhaijaan.
    WHAT A GARGANTUAN MEGASTAR AAMIR KHAN IS.




    0



    0
  • this is simply extraordinary. just imagine wat will happen to bollywood bo if our hits start earning similar amount in both india as well as china market..

    Dangal is doing even better than wat outside film jungle book had done in our market. many ppl panicked at that time & & said holly all set to destroy bolly.

    but i m proud to say i was among d few who stood by our industry and said it’s just an effect of globalisation & advancement of technology bcz of which even in virgin market outside films r doing decent to huge at times. till the time local industry & culture is strong nothing can affect us.

    holly has hardly gvn 4-5 hits since jungle book in india & no 100cr grosser but v have baahubali 2 scoring 100cr+ in USA & now dangal possibly earning 400cr in China 😲😲😲😲

    luv u bollywood
    luv u india

    shame on pseudo indians who don’t leave an opportunity to insult india & love everything done by the west




    0



    0
  • he is undoubtly biggest crowd puller of bollywood around the world !!! he is all together at different level currently. in india right now only salman can give him competition while overseas no one seeming to compete. all the major box office clubs inaugration is done by him. aamir competing with himself in box office as well as in Quality of cinema.




    0



    0
  • aamir has opened one of the most biggest bo for indian cinema with his films & the best thing it is not dependent on NRI or subcontinent population




    0



    0
  • thanks indicine for updating on dangal collection…whereas other so called paid media houses like IE,TOI,HT,IT etc are all with gangubali news in their FB page from last one month.




    0



    0
  • No Point in grossing from China …Producers hardly get a return , Aamir is desperate of box office figures since Baahubali smashed Dangal in 6 days.




    0



    0
  • China is the 2nd biggest cinema market in the world and Aamir has conquered it.
    From now on all his big movies will do minimum $30 million (200 crore) from China itself.




    0



    0
  • SRK aamir overseas king ..Sallu bas India tak aukaat hai
    Srk 24 blockbuster overseas me aamir ka 5 salman ka 4 ..Or aaj tak bas 13 movie all time blockbuster hua hai overseas me jisme se srk ka hi 9 movie hai salman 1 aamir 2 ……overseas me srk ka 15 HGOTY hai salman ka 3 aamir ka 4 …..top 25 higest overseas me srk ka hi 12 movie hai …2009tak top 10 highest overseas me pura 10 movie srk ka tha ..isse pata chalta hai srk ki vajah se Bollywood movie overseas me famous hua

    Sri overseas king door door tak koi nahi hai




    0



    0
  • indicine why are you not posting anything about Bahubali 2? why are you so biased about khans. answer my question.




    0



    0
  • This Is A Trend For A typical Indian Film

    What will happen When 3 idiots-2 Will Release There

    3 Idiots-2 In China Alone >>> BAAHUBALI-2 WW




    0



    0
  • If Chinese go mad on dangal than 1000 cr from china also possible.What producer is earning doesn’t matter but what movie business is that matters.




    0



    0
  • Real Global King Aamir Khans Dangals 5 day total in China has already smashed Fake Global Kings Dadajis last crapgiri release ie Shootoit At Paglapurs total lifetime total in India…!




    0



    0
  • Overseas Ranking Of STARS RN :
    1. AAMIR KHAN (HE IS NOW AHEAD OF SRK DUE TO CHINA)

    2. SRK (STILL THE BIGGEST STAR IN OS LAGGING BEHIND AAMIR DUE TO CHINA)

    3. SALMAN KHAN (IMPROVED BRILLIANTLY AFTER BAJRANGI BHAI JAAN)

    4. HRITHIK ROSHAN (ONCE 3RD BIGGEST DURING BANG BANG AND BEFORE MD DEBACLE, BUT LOST HIS TRACK AND SALMAN IMPROVED)

    5. RANBIR (HIS ADHM COLLECTS EXCELLENT MAINLY DUE TO KJO AND FAWAD)

    6. AKSHAY ($5-6 M IS HIS LIMIT YET TO CROSS SRK’S K3G, HRITHIK’S DHOOM 2 & AAMIR’S 3 IDIOTS)




    0



    0
  • Indicine where is the article of Tubelight crossing 15m views and 400 likes.

    More than bahubuli, kabali and all other Indian movies.




    0



    0

Leave a Comment