Celebrity Events | Box Office Updates | Latest Pics | Hindi Lyrics | Bollywood Movie Release Dates | Contact Us

Sujatha Mohan

Other Name : Sujatha, Suju

Date of Birth : 31st March 1964

Birth Place : Thiruvanathapuram, Kerala

Mother : Lakshmi

Married To : Dr.Krishna Mohan (1981)

Children : Shweta Mohan

 
 

Sujatha Mohan Introduction

Sujatha Mohan hail from a family that is deeply interested in music. She is the granddaughter of paravur T. K. Narayana Pillai, the first Chief Minister of the erstwhile Cochin State after independence. She started singing at the age of seven with the legend K J Yesudas and after completing almost 2000 stage shows as 'Baby Sujatha', She ventured into playback singing for a Malayalam film at the age of 12. She lost her father at the age of two and her mother Lakshmi could not accompany her to Chennai where most of the recordings took place. So she lost out on a lot of opportunities. After getting married to Dr.Krishna Mohan (1981), she took a sabbatical from singing in films. But during the break she learned Hindustani music and, it was the noted director Priyadarshan who brought her back into playback singing with "Chitram", the all time musical super hit of Mohanlal.

Sujatha Mohan first song is from Tamil Film Gayathri a Sridevi, Rajinikanth starer released in 1977 music by Ilayaraja and the song was 'Kalai Paniyil'. Her first Tamil hit film song was 'Puthu Vellai Mazhai' from Mani Ratnam's 1992 Tamil film Roja, composed by A. R. Rahman. Working in the industry for over two decades, she has lent her voice to hit songs from films including Gentleman (1993), Indian (1996) and Minsaara Kanavu (1997). She has also worked with film composer Ilayaraaja. Her first film is Kavikkuyil- music by Ilayaraja.

Sujatha Mohan Married to Dr. Krishna Mohan (1981) and their only daughter Shweta Mohan is also a singer.

Popular Songs:

  • Pudhu Vellai Mazhai from Roja
  • Netru Illatha Matram from Pudhiya Mugam
  • Poo Pookkum Osai from Minsara Kanavu
  • Thilana thilana from Muthu
  • Enveetu thottathil from Gentleman
  • Porale Ponnuthayi from Karuththamma
  • Katrin Mozhiye from Mozhi
  • Mudhal Murai from Sangamam
  • Aasai Aasai from Dhool
  • Poovukkul from Jeans
  • Hai Jaana from Pukar
  • Maankuttiye from Priyamana Thozhi
  • Hallo Hallo Anbuvani from Manitha Manitha
  • Nenjodu from Kadhal Kondein
  • Sotta Sotta Tajmahal from Tajmahal
  • Thithikkuthe… from Thithikkuthe
  • Oru Poiyaavadhu from Jodi
  • Mugilinamae Enadi from Amirtham
  • Nenjam Ellaam from Ayutha Ezhuthu
  • Ishq Bina Kya Taal
  • Naathora Tamashalalo (Ninne Pelladatha)

AWARDS :

Tamilnadu Government State Award - Best Female Playback Singer:

  •  1993 : PUTHIYA MUGAM, Music Director: A.R.Rahman
  •  1996 : MINSARA KANAVU, Music Director: A.R.Rahman
  •  2001 : DIL, Music Director: Vidyasagar


Kerala Government State Award - Best Female Playback Singer:

  •  1996 - AZHAGIYA RAVANAN, Music Director: Vidyasagar
  •  1998 - PRANAYA VARNANGAL, Music Director: Vidyasagar

Kerala Government Critics Award - Best Female Playback Singer for 13 Years

Asianet Award - Best Female Playback Singer:

  •  1998 - PRANAYA VARNANGAL, Music Director: Vidyasagar
  •  2001 - SOOTHRADHAARAN, Music Director: Revindran
  •  2004 - MAAMPAZHA KAALAM, Music Director: Jayachandran


Vanitha Award - Best Female Playback Singer:

  •  2004 - MAAMPAZHA KAALAM, Music Director: Jayachandran


Mathrubhoomi Award - Best Female Palyback Singer:

  •  2004 - MAAMPAZHA KAALAM, Music Director: Jayachandran
  •  PERUMAZHAKAALAM, Music Director: Jayachandran

Swaralaya Viswas Award - Best Female Playback Singer:

  •  2005 - PERUMAZHAKAALAM, Music Director: Jayachandran


Cinema Express Award - Best Female Playback Singer 2005

Dinakaran Award - Best Female Playback Singer 2005

Screen  Videocon Award - Best Female Playback Singer 2005

 

 

Filmography

As Singer
2008 : Dhaam Dhoom
2006 : Ashok
2004 : Ayitha Ezhuthu
2003 : Alai
2002 : Chennakeshava Reddy
2002 : Baba
2001 : Kakkakuyil
2001 : Aalavandhan
2000 : Snegithiye
1999 : Taj Mahal
1999 : Seenu
1999 : Taal
1998 : Jeans
1997 : Ratchagan
1997 : Minsaara Kanavu
1997 : Chandralekha
1996 : Indian

 

Login

 
Sujatha Mohan

Vote Now

You Like 7
You Don't Like 2

Views

  • 4035
^ Scroll to Top