Celebrity Events | Box Office Updates | Latest Pics | Hindi Lyrics | Bollywood Movie Release Dates | Contact Us

Aamir Khan

Other Name : AK

Date of Birth : 14th March 1965

Birth Place : Bandra, Mumbai

Father : Tahir Hussain (Expired on February 2nd, 2010)

Mother : Zeenat Hussain

Married To : Kiran Rao (December 28, 2005 - present), Reena Dutta (18 April 1986 - December 2002)

Children : Junaid, Ira

Height : 5'6

Star Sign : Aries

Debut Movie : Holi

Brother : Faisal Khan

Sister : Faisal Khan, Nikhat Khan, Farhat Khan

Next Release : PK
 
 
 

Filmography

As Actor
Movie Name Release Date Role Others
PK   19/12/2014
Dhoom 3   20/12/2013 Sahir
Talaash   30/11/2012 Surjan Singh Sekhawat
Dhobi Ghat  (Below Average) 21/01/2011 Arun
3 Idiots  (All time blockbuster) 25/12/2009 'Rancho' Shamaldas Chanchad Nominated - Filmfare Best Actor
Luck By Chance  (Flop) 30/01/2009 Special appearance
Ghajini  (All time blockbuster) 25/12/2008 Sanjay Singhania/Sachin Nominated - Filmfare Best Actor
Taare Zameen Par  (Superhit) 21/12/2007 Ram Shankar Nikumbh Nominated - Filmfare Best Supporting Actor
Fanaa  (Superhit) 26/05/2006 Rehan Quadri
Rang De Basanti  (Hit) 26/01/2006 Daljeet 'DJ' / Chandrashekhar Azad Filmfare Best Actor (Critics), Nominated - Filmfare Best Actor (Popular)
Mangal Pandey - The Rising  (Below Average) 12/08/2005 Sepoy Mangal Pandey Nominated, Filmfare Best Actor
Dil Chahta Hai  (Average) 10/08/2001 Akash Malhotra Nominated, Filmfare Best Actor
Lagaan  (Hit) 15/06/2001 Bhuvan Filmfare Best Actor (Popular)
Mela  (Flop) 07/01/2000 Kishan Pyare
1947 Earth  (Flop) 10/09/1999 Dil Navaz
Mann  (Below Average) 09/07/1999 Karan Dev Singh
Sarfarosh  (Above Average) 30/04/1999 Ajay Singh Rathod Nominated, Filmfare Best Actor
Ghulam  (Above Average) 19/06/1998 Siddharth Marathe Nominated, Filmfare Best Actor and Best Male Playback
Ishq  (Above Average) 28/11/1997 Raja
Raja Hindustani  (All time blockbuster) 15/11/1996 Raja Hindustani Filmfare Best Actor (Popular)
Akele Hum Akele Tum  (Flop) 30/11/1995 Rohit Kumar Nominated, Filmfare Best Actor
Rangeela  (Above Average) 08/09/1995 Munna
Aatank Hi Aatank   04/08/1995 Rohan
Baazi  (Below Average) 05/04/1995 Inspector Amar Damjee
Andaz Apna Apna  (Flop) 11/04/1994 Amar Manohar Nominated, Filmfare Best Actor
Hum Hain Rahi Pyar Ke  (Above Average) 23/07/1993 Rahul Malhotra
Jo Jeeta Wohi Sikandar  (Average) 22/05/1992 Sanjaylal Sharma Nominated, Filmfare Best Actor
Parampara   14/05/1992 Ranvir Prithvi Singh
Daulat Ki Jung   03/01/1992 Rajesh Chaudhry
Isi Ka Naam Zindagi   1992 Chotu
Dil Hai Ki Manta Nahin  (Average) 12/07/1991 Raghu Jetley Nominated, Filmfare Best Actor
Afsana Pyar Ka   26/04/1991 Raj
Jawani Zindabad   17/08/1990 Shashi Sharma
Deewana Mujh Sa Nahin   20/07/1990 Ajay Sharma
Dil  (Superhit) 22/06/1990 Raja Nominated, Filmfare Best Actor
Tum Mere Ho   25/05/1990 Shiva
Awwal Number   1990 Sunny
Love Love Love   04/08/1989 Amit Verma
Raakh   1989 Aamir Hussein Nominated, Filmfare Best Actor
Qayamat Se Qayamat Tak   01/03/1988 Raj Filmfare Best Male Debut, Nominated - Filmfare Best Actor
Holi   1984 Madan Sharma
Madhosh   1974 Child Artist
Yaadon Ki Baaraat   03/11/1973 Yaadon Ki Baaraat
       
As Director
2007 : Taare Zameen Par

As Producer
2012 : Talaash
2011 : Delhi Belly
2010 : Peepli Live
2008 : Jaane Tu... Ya Jaane Na
2007 : Taare Zameen Par
2001 : Lagaan

As Singer
2007 : Taare Zameen Par
2006 : Fanaa
2006 : Rang De Basanti
2005 : Mangal Pandey - The Rising
1999 : Mann
1999 : Sarfarosh
1998 : Ghulam

 

Photos

Comments

 
Pawar_amit1 ( Feb 20, 2010, 07:36:49 AM )1

Aamir khan is a great actor

Comment
 
Adityanagpal26 ( Mar 19, 2010, 08:06:55 AM )2

he is the biggest superstar

Comment
 
S30487 ( May 26, 2010, 12:16:00 AM )3

hello sir this is Sachin . I recently watched your movie 3 idiots . It was amazing and your performence was awsome. i also learned more from this movie . that one should explore his talent .i really like you sir you are a great actor.i want to be a singer but i didn,t get any chance but after watching 3 idiots. I have decided that i will explore my talent. i will try my best . thankyou sir.

Comment
 

Login

 
Aamir Khan

Vote Now

You Like 6134
You Don't Like 2297

Hits & Flops

  • All time blockbusters - 3
  • Superhits - 3
  • Hits- 2
  • Average- 3
  • Flops - 5

Views

  • 164825
^ Scroll to Top