Week 2 Box Office Collections: Dangal almost doubles Sultan

Aamir Khan’s Dangal has almost managed to double the second week collections of the second highest grosser of 2016 – Salman Khan’s Sultan. The difference between the two films in the second week is 86%. However, it has to be noted that the 2nd week of Sultan was its 10th to 16th day, because it released on Wednesday and had a extended 9-day first week.

The other films simply pale in comparison. Dangal has collected 4 times more than another critically acclaimed film like Airlift. It has collected nearly 2.5 times more than Diwali release Ae Dil Hai Mushkil and Shivaay combined!

The collections are also 10 times more than the second week of FAN and 5 times more than Housefull 3.

Dangal has also become the only film in history to collect more than 100 crore in the second week. Only 6 other Hindi films have crossed the 100 crore mark in their lifetime this year!

These are staggering numbers to say the least and the best is yet to come as Dangal could way beyond the 350 crore mark.

ALL TIME BLOCKBUSTER

MovieDay 8Day 9Day 10Day 11Day 12Day 13Day 14Total
Dangal18.5923.0732.0413.4510.469.239.12115.96
Sultan10.829.527.4311.4615.184.083.7262.21
The Jungle Book8.028.5110.675.096.375.024.0147.69
Airlift4.56.58.262.532.612.401.9928.79
MS Dhoni4.075.205.903.404.212.302.2727.35
Rustom4.415.776.942.211.972.342.4726.11
Ae Dil Hai Mushkil4.565.856.552.552.351.511.3024.67
Housefull 33.505.056.652.302.051.851.7023.10
Shivaay4.615.407.082.501.900.900.6022.99
Neerja3.1556.652.121.901.851.7622.43
Pink3.155.496.571.98 1.621.531.5321.87
Kapoor And Sons4.214.243.641.801.701.351.2018.14
Dishoom2.303.404.351.301.211.080.9914.63
Dear Zindagi2.253.504.351.251.171.050.9214.49
Baaghi2.312.433.171.381.211.141.0612.70
Ki and Ka2.232.803.211.010.981.061.2512.54
FAN1.702.653.401.1010.850.7511.45
Befikre1.682.272.841.060.980.900.8210.55
Wazir1.692.142.450.920.780.700.659.33
Udta Punjab1.452.202.450.800.750.710.669.02
Happy Bhag Jayegi0.901.552.010.620.620.600.576.87
Kahaani 20.751.601.800.750.500.450.456.30
Mohenjo Daro1.051.281.550.620.590.680.476.24
Rocky Handsome0.970.410.170.230.190.170.112.25
Advertisements

88 Comments

  • Dangal is on a Roll!
    Lifetime: 375cr!
    Thugs Of Hindustan is going to be HUGE!!

    Highly rated comment Thumb up 49 Thumb down 8
  • And salman Fans used to say only sultan(salman) can defeat sultan(salman)

    HE ALWAYS CHASES RECORDS MADE BY AAMIR AND FAILS TO BREAK THEM AT LAST AAMIR HIMSELF HAS TO BREAK IT😂

    Highly rated comment Thumb up 51 Thumb down 11
  • Hidden due to low comment rating. Click here to see.

    Poorly rated comment Thumb up 23 Thumb down 71
  • Watched Movie : DANGAL
    Wow what performance of Girls. Hatts Off.
    Aamir is unbeleivable Fantastic in his Role,No doubt He is the best actor of india Now.
    His Hardworking shows in his all movies.
    So beautifull And heart touching Story . wow best movie of this decade.in which i cannot find any mistakes or boring scenes.4/5.. Congrats to Director

    Highly rated comment Thumb up 37 Thumb down 4
  • box office king is aamir
    and salman
    akshay Kumar is not in mood to break any record
    he wants to do more and more film to entertain audience
    that’s why he is khiladi Kumar

    and wat srk is doing god knows
    in last 9 year he don’t hab any highest grosser of year
    not a any record
    all knows hny first day collection is fake

    CE was blockbuster because on that year salman don’t hab any realese

    Highly rated comment Thumb up 23 Thumb down 8
  • Annad l rai movie xmas 2018 ( srk starer) will tell u real aukaat of amir. in 2018 amir will not cross 200 cr too. I bet u.

    Popular Thumb up 8 Thumb down 46
  • Nobody will remember crap dangal’s collection. Fan was a best movie of 2016.

    Popular Thumb up 11 Thumb down 49
  • Hidden due to low comment rating. Click here to see.

    Poorly rated comment Thumb up 9 Thumb down 49
  • Hidden due to low comment rating. Click here to see.

    Poorly rated comment Thumb up 10 Thumb down 50
  • So #aamir_khan founder of another 100cr club!
    Second week 100cr club!
    Let’s see who else joins this club!
    #AamirKhanRules #dangal

    Highly rated comment Thumb up 22 Thumb down 0
  • I think…..this movie wil collect till the release of 2017 first biggie FURIOUS 8…lol

    #HBDrahman
    #KAABIL

    Highly rated comment Thumb up 15 Thumb down 4
  • Salman Fans: yaar kya karen is #aamir ka jaise jaise hamar #lalu iske karbi pahunchne wala hota hai ye #aamir itna aage nikal jata hai.To kya kare hmara #lalu bechara?
    Salman Khan to His Fan: Chhodo yaar bhai lok iske records siraf najar me aate hain pakad mai nahi.
    Then #Srk to #salman: Ammi jaan kehti hai koi bhai dhanda chota nahi hota chahe vo 87cr hi kyun na ho (Fan).Paghale tu to fir bhi 300cr kar leta hai…. Ha ha ha
    #Dangal dangal…..Too much fun

    Highly rated comment Thumb up 20 Thumb down 5

Leave a Comment