Dangal Overseas and Worldwide Update

Aamir Khan’s Dangal has become the first Hindi film to cross the 100o, 1100 and 1200 crore mark globally. The film has already ‘grossed’ 1270 crore worldwide and by the end of its 3rd weekend in China, the film should be closer to the 1400 crore mark.

Dangal becoming the first Hindi film to gross 1500 crore looks almost like a certainty, unless there’s a unexpected drop in collections in the fourth week.

Check out the highest worldwide grossers:

NoMovieCollections
1Dangal1401 cr
2PK761 cr
3Bajrangi Bhaijaan625 cr
4Sultan583 cr
5Dhoom 3561 cr
6Chennai Express406 cr
73 Idiots391 cr
8Dilwale386 cr
9Prem Ratan Dhan Payo374 cr
10Bajirao Mastani362 cr

Overseas, Dangal has become the first Indian film to gross $100 million in any country excluding India. It has now collected 2.5 times more than the previous highest grosser – which also happens to be Aamir’s ‘PK’.

As far as non-Aamir Khan films are concerned, the overseas grosser of Dangal is more than ‘Bajrangi Bhaijaan’, ‘Dilwale’, ‘Sultan’ and ‘My Name Is Khan’ – all combined – and Dangal is still running strong in China.

NoTitleYearUS Dollar
1Dangal2016118,900,000
2PK201448,127,220
3Dhoom 3201331,089,470
4Bajrangi Bhaijaan201528,756,800
5Dilwale201526,585,000
63 Idiots200925,445,150
7Sultan201624,365,450
8My Name is Khan201022,783,660
9Chennai Express201319,471,450
10Happy New Year201417,076,780
11Bajirao Mastani201514,930,000
12Prem Ratan Dhan Payo201514,642,931
13Raees201714,110,000
14Jab Tak Hai Jaan201213,092,940
15Bang Bang201412,763,160
16Ae Dil Hai Mushkil201612,276,400
17The Lunchbox201311,729,220
18Kick201311,585,690
19Don 2201111,438,480
20Kabhi Alvida Naa Kehna200610,800,000
21FAN201610,468,000
22Yeh Jawaani Hai Deewani201310,427,520
23Om Shanti Om200710,356,550
24Ra One201110,312,870
25Ek Tha Tiger201210,298,500
Advertisements

36 Comments

  • Bahubali2 manipulated figures to 1500 cr to become no. 1 because dangal is going to fail bahubali2 at worldwide…..But manipulate bahubali2 as you wish but dangal will cross bahubali2 …my prediction of dangal in china ,dangal may 1000 cr in china alone

  • OMG !!!!! This is superb by Amir ………….he is doing 14/1500 cr and our global universal star has reached 400cr including pluto and mars collection with billion plus following

  • Add Taiwan Fig Man !! its 1290cr up till Yesterday .

    and Today till 1pm CST it grossed 41cr Already & Crossed 1300cr . may also touch 1400cr Today itself

  • OMG! WHATTA RUN!!! take a Bow #DANGAL team. almost doubles indian boxoffice number. omg! day by day going stronger. i think it is certain to beat #Bahubali2.

  • @shocking despite clash of an extremely positive wom movie bajirao mastani and with less than half screen of other festive released prdp dilwale stand above both bajirao and prdp. still some sallu fans called it flop than what’s about 6th and 7th place movies????

  • 1)Didn’t Dhoom collected gross 390crore (280net) and 200 crore overseas including China And is equal to Sultan in its overall collection
    2) Chennai express 422crore (302 india(226.80net + 120 Overseas)
    3) Happynew year Gross? isn’t it 391 crore (281(204net)india + 110overseas) and is equal PRDP or more
    Please give Clarifications?

  • Has Aamir given nod to any film after TOH?
    When will srk start shooting Anand l rai film?
    Srk line up after annand l rai?
    Please answer Me, @ indicine never answer even in Q&A or pay heed to my request.

  • Combined overseas collection of…

    Raees
    Fan
    Dilwale
    Chennai Express
    Jab tak hai jaan
    Ra one
    My name is khan
    Don 2
    Om Shanti om
    Kabhi alvida na kehna

    Is..155 million dollar

    Dangal’s Overseas Collection is 120 million dollar and counting.
    It has high chance of crossing combined collection of last 10 SRK’s movie.

    Now that’s what I call a performance.

    Check and mate.

  • Overseas is looking for $150 overall. As China business should be in range of $115-120m in lifetime. Dangal has outstanding overseas run.
    Indicine you were underestimated Dangal when it released in India and that time we Aamir fans got upset with you. But I want to apprentice your article in which you expected 1000cr ww from Dangal.
    http://www.indicine.com/movies/bollywood/dangal-1000-crore-worldwide-possibility/

    Also Dangal is in course to beat GOG2 lifetime in China. Dangal stand at 84.45m and will cross $90m today. Dangal will become first non-hollywood/European films to cross 100m$ in China. Huge achievement indeed.
    Lifetime footfalls is 2.5cr minimum expected from China.

  • Once this so-called film overtakes Bahubali2 on worldwide level, it will stop collecting these exaggerating nos which is a strategy of aamir & bollywood to keep bollywood(which actually is) above south film industry based on business. Bollywood is d same industry who gave films like Sholay, HAHK, MPK, DDLJ only in hindi language whereas Bahubali is collecting these nos in all languages. Its time for bollywood to rethink n restrategise n reconsider its immense potential instead of giving fake collection of china release.

  • 3 idiots mein Shri Rancho jee ne kaha tha..
    “Beta success ke peeche nahi, excellence k peeche bhago… Success jhak maarke peeche aayegi”

    Aap iss well..
    #AamirFan

  • Indicine is trying to capture max hindi audience by deviding industry hindi and non hindi but for me Bahubhali and dangal are Indian films
    And Bahubhali >>>>>>Dangal in every aspect
    Dangal is a good film but not at the level of Bahubhali
    Who cares collection

  • @Bahubhali If you not care about collection than Dangal is any day a better movie than family drama Bahubali 2. On what basis you are saying Bahubali is better than Dangal if collection not matters. Now when Dangal is looking to match Bahubali 2 ww, collection not matters. Great

  • @Sky
    Baahubali had a lot new things to offer in terms of scale. As far as Dangal is concerned we had already seen Sultan and Chak De India

  • Dangal has already beaten 9+ Hollywood Movie and
    Trade Expecting-Insane 90Cr+ today.
    Moreover,
    The Advance Booking is EXTRAORDINARY for Sunday.
    And The best part
    Dangal Footfalls is more than
    Double of Hollywood Biggie GOG 2.
    UNSTOPPABLE @ BoxOffice.

  • Rajesh khanna _ the record holder of 74 golden jubilee hits plus 22 silver jubilee hits… one and only only only real super-duper star.everybody knows it..rest are just stars..big b or srk or salman or aamir all are just just stars .

  • @samy Sultan and CDI was purely fiction movies but Dangal based on real life story where the cinematic liberty has taken for universal appeal. In Sultan and CDI superstar are the center but in Dangal you have Geeta also as a heroism factor. Other thing Bahubali 2 has offered nothing special in terms of scale and imagination (novelty for most of us), that thing was in Bahubali 1. If scale is only criteria than Robot should be better than 3i, isn’t that?
    In terms of cinematic experience Bahubali sit at the top, while in terms of heart touching realistic cinema, Dangal scores. I just question @bahubali user how Dangal inferior to Bahubali (if collection not matters). And Bahubali is also inspired with Mahabharata to some extent.

  • @Indicine… please make a detailed analytical article on profits made by both producers and distributors for Dangal and Bahubali. I guess this could be made end of May. Thanks.

  • Dilwale was a blockbuster worldwide but only semihit according to domestic collections. I just dont understand this. Why do they consider only domestic collection for giving the final verdict.
    Example: Damgal earning 1250 cr rs + but they say 375 cr rs and hece atbb.

  • Day 15 total in Chinais 31cr…

    Damn many stars in India cant even give that kind of total on their opening day inc holiday advantage…!

    All hail Emperor Khan The New Global King

Leave a Comment