Dangal beats the first 3-day collections of Sultan

Dangal has beaten the first 3-day collections of Sultan, a period which is considered to be the first weekend even though Sultan released on Wednesday. There is very little gap between the two films – Dangal has collected 106.95 crore, while Sultan collected 105.53 crore. The last 3-day collections of Sultan (Fri, Sat, Sun) is even closer to Dangal.

The gap between films featuring Aamir – Salman and the rest is too huge at the moment. The third film in the list is ‘MS Dhoni The Untold Story’ which was riding on the pan-India popularity of Mahendra Singh Dhoni. The rest are less than half of Sultan and Dangal.

MovieDay 1Day 2Day 3Total
Dangal29.7834.8242.41107.01
Sultan36.5437.3231.67105.53
MS Dhoni21.3020.6024.1066.00
Housefull 315.2116.321.853.31
FAN19.215.417.7552.35
Rustom14.1116.4319.8850.42
Airlift12.3514.617.3544.3
The Jungle Book10.0913.5116.8740.47
Baaghi11.9411.1315.5138.58
Dishoom11.0512.0214.2537.32
Ae Dil Hai Mushkil 13.3013.109.2035.60
Befikre10.3611.6012.4734.43
Udta Punjab10.0511.2512.533.8
Dear Zindagi8.7511.2512.5032.50
Mohenjo Daro8.879.612.0830.55
Shivaay10.2410.068.2628.56
Kapoor And Sons6.857.7511.7526.35
Ki and Ka7.38.419.5225.23
Ghayal Once Again7.27.658.423.25
Neerja4.77.69.7122.01
Pink4.327.659.5421.51
Baar Baar Dekho6.817.656.721.16
Wazir5.617.168.2421.01
Azhar6.377.520.80
A Flying Jatt7.167.3520.45
Kya Kool Hain Hum 38.155.56.520.15
Force 26.056.507.5020.05
Mastizaade5.596.116.7518.45
Raaz Reboot6.305.496.3018.09
Jai Gangaajal5.56.255.9517.70
Sanam Re5.045.566.4517.05
Kahaani 24.255.796.9316.97
Akira5.155.36.216.65
Rocky Handsome7.164.834.1316.12
Fitoor3.614.545.9614.11
Sarbjit3.694.565.7113.96
TE3N2.613.974.5311.11
Happy Bhag Jayegi2.323.814.5810.71
Saala Khadoos2.193.544.29.93
Freaky Ali2.552.853.18.50
1920 London2.52.322.917.73
Rock On 22.022.412.587.01
Mirzya2.202.102.206.50
Teraa Surroor1.792.092.586.46
Banjo1.721.952.255.92
Sanam Teri Kasam1.251.511.94.66
Love Games1.031.011.023.06
Advertisements

123 Comments

  • Bhed ki hahakar ke badle Sher ki ek dahad hai pyare….
    Dangal Dangal
    AAMIR is a Brand now…..

    Highly rated comment Thumb up 40 Thumb down 13
  • STILL HNY 108 CR
    srk unbeaten on his dull phase.
    Jab form mei wapas aayega tab kya tabahi hoga soch lo

    Popular Thumb up 51 Thumb down 73
  • Sultan n dangal both are different types of films if u love dangal that doesn’t mean u have to degrade sultan respect both film just like aamir n Salman respect each other …..We don’t want to see any negativity around film like dangal

    Highly rated comment Thumb up 33 Thumb down 7
  • OMG! I haven’t expected this much. Highest single day collections and first 3 days highest collections ever now belong to Aamir Khan.

    Highly rated comment Thumb up 37 Thumb down 12
  • Whatever Dangal is collecting, it deserves them well. Dangal is a gem of movie. Right from the content to the starcasts, everything is inch-perfect.

    Highly rated comment Thumb up 24 Thumb down 6
  • #Dangal deserve this appreciation exceptional writing n power house performance s d key of dangals success.
    Fatima , ziara s awesome
    And aamir khan s a legend who knows how 2 make a universal film with rich content.
    Sabash

    Highly rated comment Thumb up 21 Thumb down 2
  • Dangal is a film worth watching…in a world where it is all about scale and actors, dangal it quite a unique concept. Frankly, I didnt expect it to open so big, so plesantly surprised!

    Highly rated comment Thumb up 16 Thumb down 4
  • Let’s be honest, being a Salman fan, I don’t want it to cross Sultan. But I can’t help it. Dangal is so good a movie that it derserves to do more or at least similar business to Sultan. Way to go for Dangal.

    Highly rated comment Thumb up 32 Thumb down 6
  • @Indicine, can we know the numbers of tickets solds or footfall between Dangal and Sultan as well?

    Highly rated comment Thumb up 20 Thumb down 5
  • Very gud collections amir’s acting is way ahead than srk and salman
    But wait next dec TIGER ZINDA HAI
    Just imagine

    Highly rated comment Thumb up 22 Thumb down 11
  • THATS HUGE NUMBER…

    WORD OF MOUTH IS EXTRAORDINARY..

    BUT IT LACKS REPEAT VALUE..

    REPEAT VALUE HAS BEEN DENTED COZ OF SULTAN OTHERWISE IT WOULD HAVE BEEN A SURE SHOT 300CR MOVIE.

    I THINK MAXIMUM IT WILL DO 250 – 270 CRS

    Popular Thumb up 14 Thumb down 18
  • No Dhoom brand.. No Hirani…demonetization…lack of commercial elements
    yet 106 crore in 3 days……
    Power of Aamir

    Highly rated comment Thumb up 18 Thumb down 3

Leave a Comment